« Home | Next: Dare to Compare »
| Next: All Covered »
| Next: "Unflame" the Inflamed »
| Next: Creepy »
| Next: Sandbag »
| Next: Blogging Money »
| Next: Trick or Treat »
| Next: Blah »
| Next: Tip And Trick »
| Next: Find Your Strength »

Arts and Crafts

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Something Is Fishy

I have heard several recommendations to supplement with fish oil. It seems to have good influences on the joints and joint pain. (Perhaps that's why Eskimos don't have RA, haha. Nah, seriously, I don't know if that "joke" is true). But nevertheless, I did try it. I can not say that I noticed positive effects. Which is not surprising, as I recently found out. It's effect will be noticed after taking it for several weeks. Yep, I was too impatient again.

"Some people with RA have had modest improvements in joint tenderness over time after taking large amounts of fatty acids. Fatty acids are found in:
Fish oils (from some cold-water fish) salmon, mackerel, herring, Flounder, Halibut, Tuna, Bluefin, Canned white, Canned light, Cod, Catfish.
Plant oils : dark green vegetables, margarines, Soya bean oil, cooking oils, rape seed oil, vegetable oils, certain nuts."

Several studies were done on whether fish oil had positive results and/or what they were. Well, so far it seems to be good (elbow)grease:-)

Be sure to talk to your doctor before supplementing. They might be able to give you a good brand and where to get it. And for those of us who are not too mobile, good news: these days you can order online and compare prices! Hmm...that must be my Dutch heritage speaking.

link link link


Post a Comment

Copyright © Corryc 2007 - 2014